Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Latest News
  • THANK YOU to everyone who contributed to our win! Now it's time to get to work on the critical issues that face our community.
Selected Endorsements
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Upcoming Events
No events
Connect With Jake

Donate to Jake!

Volunteer with Jake!

Contact Jake!

Jake Fey Facebook

 

Follow Jake on Facebook

Endorsements

The News Tribune

Unions, Professional Councils, & Community Organizations

27th Legislative District Democrats

Aerospace Machinists Industrial District Lodge 751

American Federation of Teachers-Washington 

Amalgamated Transit Union Legislative Council of Washington State 

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587

Cascade Bicycle Club

Children's Campaign Fund 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 76 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 77

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 483

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 612

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 5 

Laborers International Union of North America, Local 252

NARAL Pro-Choice Washington 

Northwest Energy Efficiency Council 

Pierce County Building & Construction Trades Council

Pierce County Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Pierce County Democrats

Pierce County Professional Firefighters, IAFF Local 726

Pierce County Young Democrats

Puget Sound Pilots

Seattle Transit Blog 

Service Employees International Union, Local 925

Sierra Club, Washington State Chapter

Tacoma-Pierce County Association of Realtors 

Tacoma Firefighters

Tacoma Police Union #6

United Association Local Union 26

United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 21

United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 367

United Transportation Union 

Vietnamese Community of Tacoma-Pierce County

Washington Conservation Voters 

Washington Council of Police & Sheriffs

Washington Restaurant Association 

Washington State County & City Employees, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Council 2

Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Washington State School Retirees' Association 

Washington State Veterinary Medical Association 

 

Elected & Appointed Officials

Congressman Adam Smith, 9th Congressional District

Brian Sonntag, Washington State Auditor

Senator Derek Kilmer, 26th Legislative District

Senator Debbie Regala, 27th Legislative District 

Senator Steve Conway, 29th Legislative District 

Representative Marco Liias, 21st Legislative District

Representative Larry Seaquist, 26th Legislative District

Representative Tami Green, 28th Legislative District

Representative Connie Ladenburg, 29th Legislative District

Representative Joe Fitzgibbon, 34th Legislative District 

Former Senator Rosa Franklin, 29th Legislative District

Former Representative Dawn Morrell, 25th Legislative District

Pierce County Council Member Rick Talbert

Pierce County Sheriff Paul Pastor 

Former Tacoma Mayer Bill Baarsma

City of Fife Council Member Glenn Hull 

City of Tacoma Council Member David Boe

City of Tacoma Council Member Marty Campbell

City of Tacoma Council Member Anders Ibsen

City of Tacoma Council Member Ryan Mello

City of Tacoma Council Member Victoria Woodards 

Former City of Tacoma Council Member Bill Evans

Former City of Tacoma Council Member Bil Moss

Former City of Tacoma Council Member Dolores Silas

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Don Johnson

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Dick Marzano

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Don Meyer 

Port of Tacoma Commissioner Clare Petrich

Tacoma Civil Service Board Member Anita Latch

Tacoma Civil Service Board Member Becky Summers

Tacoma Housing Authority Vice Chair Greg Mowat 

Tacoma Metro Parks Commissioner Larry Dahl

Tacoma Metro Parks Commissioner Aaron Pointer

Tacoma Metro Parks Commissioner Tim Reid

Tacoma Public School District Board President Catherine Ushka 

Tacoma Public School District Board Member Scott Heinze

Tacoma Public School District Board Member Kurt Miller

Tacoma Public School District Board Member Karen Vialle

 

Community Leaders* 

Jeanne Acutanza, Project Manager, PRR

Ben Anderstone, Chair, Pierce County Young Democrats

Dean Ando, State Committeeman, 27th District Democrats

Dan Barkley, Lawyer & Education Advocate 

Gurinder Bassi, Legal Assistant

Benjii Bittle, Deputy Executive Director, Broadway Center for the Performing Arts

Erik Bjornson, Owner/Lawyer, Law Office of Erik Bjornson

Ross Buffington, Former Vice-Chair, Landmarks Preservation Commission 

Mary Jo Strom Copeland, President/CEO, The Travel Company

Bill Connolly, Retired

Susan Connolly, Retired

Al Cosio, Retired Veteran

Ella Crawford, Co-Chair, Tacoma-Pierce County Black Collective

Tricia DeOme, Former Chair, Central Neighborhood Council

Tom Dixon, Executive Director Emeritus,  Tacoma Urban League

Simalua Faamausia, Case Manager, Asian Counseling & Referral Service

David Fischer, Executive Director, Broadway Center for the Performing Arts

Judie Fortier, Former City of Tacoma Women's Rights Coordinator

Reggie Frederick, Board Member, Washington Restaurant Association

Steven Garrett, Topography & Energy Efficiency Analyst

Mike Grunwald, Chair, Bates Technical College Board of Trustees 

Felix Guzman, Retired

Colleen Hall Barta, Director of Development, Institute for Environmental Research & Education

Brian Haynes, Chair, Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber of Commerce Executive Board

Hans Hechtman, Boardmember, Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber of Commerce

Sinuon Hem, Education Expert

Rollie Herman, Owner, Westpac Marine Services, Inc. 

Lara Herrmann, Owner & Senior Attorney, Herrmann Scholbe

David Hewitt, Founding Principal, HEWITT Architecture

Phil Hill, Architect & Business Owner

Tom Hilyard, Vice-Chair, 27th District Democrats

Nancy Hirsh, Policy Analyst, Northwest Energy Coalition

Corey Hjalseth, Loan Officer, The Legacy Group

Dennis Jackson, Business Owner 

Krystal Kyer, Executive Director, Tahoma Audubon Society

Erling KuesterFormer President, Cross District Association

Justin D. Leighton, Chair, Central Neighborhood Council

Michael Mann, Business Owner

Sharon Mattson, RN, Community Healthcare

Alexis MacDonald, Retired

Josh McDonald, Government Affairs, Washington Restaurant Association

Elizabeth McKercher, Labor Leader

Ken Miller, Board Member, Tacoma Housing Authority

Bliss Moore, Chair, Tacoma Area (Tatoosh) Sierra Club

KT Murray, President, Murray Pacific Corporation 

Pat Nagle, Owner, Harmon Brewing Company, LLC

Kathleen Olson, Executive Director, Humane Society for Tacoma & Pierce County

Philip M Phibbs, Ph.D., Former President, University of Puget Sound

Alice Phillips, Business Manager, IBEW Local 483

Jonathan Phillips, Owner & Principal Realtor, Phillips Realty, LLC 

George Pilant, Realtor 

Kyle Price, Chair, North End Neighborhood Council

Stan Price, Executive Director, Northwest Energy Efficiency Council

David Printz, Vice-President, Cross District Association of Tacoma

Lua Prichard, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Cultural Center

Jordan Rash, Board Member, North End Neighborhood Council

Leslie Ann Rose, Senior Policy Analyst, Citizens for a Healthy Bay 

Sam Ross, Director of Marketing & Advocacy, UFCW Local 141 

Anne Seago, Former Trustee, Tacoma Public Library Board

Steve Schain, Ph.D., Education & Disability Rights Advocate

Surinderjit Singh, M.D., Retired

Karen Smitherman, Educator, Tacoma Public School District

Pat Steel, Veteran 

Koreen Thompson, President, 6th Avenue Business District

Tim Thompson, Consultant

John Thurlow, Chair, Northeast Neighborhood Council 

Sheri Tonn, Ph.D., Vice President for Finance & Operations, Pacific Lutheran University

Aaron Toso, Principal, Gallatin Public Affairs 

Alfred Treleven, Business Owner

Larry Treleven, Association of Washington Business Board

John Trueman, Retired

Julie Turner, Board Member, North Slope Historical District

Tom Valentine, Chairman of the Board, Commencement Bank

Jordan Wagner, Lawyer

Carol Webster, Chair, Community Grants Committee, Rotary 8

Chris Webster, Citizen Representative, City of Tacoma Employees' Retirement Board

Marion Weed, Retired

Duane Wilkerson, Executive Director, Pierce County AIDS Foundation

 *Inclusion of organizational affiliation is intended for identification purposes only, and does not necessarily indicate support from said organization.